Author Topic: SC050-020 with load cell  (Read 3174 times)

Offline Diego M

  • PLUS+1 User
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
SC050-020 with load cell
« on: March 04, 2016, 05:36:26 PM »
Hello,

I was wondering if some has used a SC050-020 with a 6 wire load cell (2 for V supply, 2 for mV signal and 2 for sensing), I was thinking of using the Sensor power output to compensate for Voltage drops sensed, and just use an instrumentation amplifier to be wired to an Analog Input. Or is there another solution to get away from using a costly signal conditioner, or hassle with an instrumentation amplifier circuit. :-\

thanks, ;D

Offline ZanInno

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: SC050-020 with load cell
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2016, 10:44:20 PM »
I know your trying to avoid a conditioner, but I am not sure there is a way around it and keep a reasonable resolution.

I ended up using this device:
http://www.mantracourt.com/products/signal-converters/digital-load-cell-converters

I invested in the eval kit.  The boards work really well when configured.  You get a CAN output with a very high resolution.  The cost is about $150-$200.




Offline Diego M

  • PLUS+1 User
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SC050-020 with load cell
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2016, 07:01:35 PM »
Thanks Zan for your response, ;D

I believe going with the CAN output conditioner might be the best solution.

« Last Edit: March 08, 2016, 09:32:49 PM by Diego M »