Author Topic: Static Simulator  (Read 4299 times)

Offline dlewis

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • Getman Corporation
Static Simulator
« on: December 03, 2013, 05:48:02 PM »
Are there plans to extend the Static Simulator to the DP700 and DP250 series displays?  I find it very helpful for the DP600's.

Offline Marbek_Elektronik

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 321
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • Marbek Elektronik
Re: Static Simulator
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2014, 09:53:46 AM »
What can you do with static simulator?
Have have not used it before.
Marbek Elektronik, Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Konrad
Dienstleistung, Entwicklung, Herstellung

Offline tkane

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Static Simulator
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2014, 07:41:12 AM »
How you take screenshots for user manual without simulator?
Our aftersales can also use this training and advisory services

Offline dlewis

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • Getman Corporation
Re: Static Simulator
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2014, 01:23:10 PM »
For the DP710's or DP250's, I use Guide, create a new copy of the program, so that I don't mess up the original, then use the "Snipping Tool" within windows to take snap shots of the screen.  It's kind of a pain because I have to delete graphics to show the different screens.  Static simulator was nice because you could easily turn graphics on and off, plus the screen shots would also include the buttons on the bezel.