Author Topic: Output Window  (Read 13336 times)

paterianus

  • Guest
Output Window
« on: January 07, 2011, 10:42:19 PM »
I used the default setup and I am connected to a S-D controller and I/O module bus and can see 20-30% bus statistics on the bar but I see nothing in the output window and no Rx,Tx statistcs, what am i missing?

Offline Thomas

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • PLUS+1 support pages
Re: Output Window
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2011, 08:34:13 AM »
Hi!

Have you activated any filters?

Best regards // Thomas

paterianus

  • Guest
Re: Output Window
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2011, 04:09:16 PM »
Not as far as I'm aware, used only the default template.

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Output Window
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2011, 08:40:25 AM »
Hmm strange, it should work.

Please contact our helpdesk in Minneapolis for more support. We can remotely connect to your PC if possible and help you directly.
http://www.sauer-danfoss.com/Products/MobileElectronics/PLUS1Guide/PLUS1GuideSupport/index.htm

Thanks // Thomas


Offline Jpshockster

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • Landoll
Re: Output Window
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2011, 04:24:17 PM »
So I am having the same problem, I have PLUS+1 GUIDE CANKing Version 5.00.175 (BETA) on Both my laptop and desk top, the laptop shows the messages in the output window and the desktop does not. I have checked all settings and find no discrepancies, I can load .lhx form both and use service tool from both so I am confident communication is isn’t the issue.  any ideas what I may be missing??

Offline dlewis

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • Getman Corporation
Re: Output Window
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2011, 05:06:44 PM »
Try right clicking on CANKing Icon and "Run as Administrator"

Offline Jpshockster

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • Landoll
Re: Output Window
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2011, 08:02:19 PM »
I am local administrator on the machine, however I tried anyway and no luck.

Brian Bandura

  • Guest
Re: Output Window
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2012, 06:48:17 PM »
I'm having this issue on a remote laptop as well, no solution yet?

Brian Bandura
DFI Corporation

Randy

  • Guest
Re: Output Window
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2012, 08:11:46 PM »
I noticed in the thread it was noted the version was (Beta).
I would update to the version that is now on the Website.
(The version should not read (Beta) and the email and website info should be populated.)
This change has worked for me.

In some cases I needed to reinstall the CG150 drivers.
(After updating the SD CAN King to the most current version.)

Brian Bandura

  • Guest
Re: Output Window
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2012, 10:42:26 PM »
Thank Randy, Thatswhat it was. I installed the latest version as what was on the system was a beta version. All good now.

Brian Bandura

briandyck

  • Guest
Re: Output Window
« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2013, 12:23:52 AM »
I am having this same issue.  We have installed the non beta version of can king and this does not help.  I am running windows xp, 32 bit.  If we use drivers version below 2, then output window works, however using drivers 2 or greater and output window does not work.

Any thoughts?

briandyck

  • Guest
Re: Output Window
« Reply #11 on: October 23, 2013, 04:08:18 PM »
It seems there were 2 .dll files in the can king install folder left over from the beta version that were not being deleted.  once those were removed from the install folder everything works.


bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: Output Window
« Reply #12 on: October 24, 2013, 12:59:55 PM »
Had same problem.

Randy's advice fixed it as uual

Bgtwuk