Author Topic: Using the DP 610 TM  (Read 9609 times)

bgtwuk

  • Guest
Using the DP 610 TM
« on: December 22, 2015, 07:37:03 PM »
Hi Gents

Has anyone been successful loading an Old 610 program into the new TM series...

Using the lg file...

Looking for pointers....

Thanks up front

Bgtwuk

Offline dlewis

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • Getman Corporation
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2015, 07:47:36 PM »
It's easy.  You need to change the hardware to the TM hardware for your Display in Guide and then recompile the program.

bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2015, 08:15:12 PM »
Thanx

I tried that but had to reload all my screen pages , etc.

My can messages to display seemed to not show up at my enable areas page.

Bgtwuk


bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2015, 08:44:47 PM »
Tried again using the OS version..

Success.

Thanx to Randy and dlewis.

bgtwuk

Offline Marbek_Elektronik

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • Marbek Elektronik
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2015, 09:58:17 PM »
DP610TM is much faster than DP610.
So control the loop time.
If it was 1ms at DP610, it is not really 1ms, perhaps it is 20 or 30ms.
So it is better to set loop time to 30ms for example, to make DP610TM as slow as the old DP610.
Marbek Elektronik, Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Konrad
Dienstleistung, Entwicklung, Herstellung

bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2015, 02:16:28 PM »
Thanks for that, but where do I find it?

Not on config page.

Bgtwuk


Offline Marbek_Elektronik

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • Marbek Elektronik
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2015, 04:15:48 PM »
Inputs/OS/ExecTimeOut

Loop-Time is a very, very important parameter!!!
I suggest, to set it bigger than the maximem ExecTime.

If Loop Time is too small , you risk unexpected behavior.
10ms is very fast,
Loop Time of DP610TM is in our application 50ms - fast enough.
Marbek Elektronik, Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Konrad
Dienstleistung, Entwicklung, Herstellung

Offline Marbek_Elektronik

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • Marbek Elektronik
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2015, 04:20:20 PM »
You can measure max. loop time on this way:
(see picture)
Marbek Elektronik, Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Konrad
Dienstleistung, Entwicklung, Herstellung

Offline oiltronic

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +14/-0
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2015, 07:18:47 PM »
bgtwuk, loop time is set with the hardware OS.ExecTimeOut parameter.  Have a look at page 10 of the DP610TM API doc, then set up the Service Tool to monitor ExecTime, ExecTimeWork, ExecTimeAppl, and ExecTimeGraph.  It will give you a good understanding of what the screen is busy doing.  You may be surprised to find how much time is spent updating the screen versus any i/o, which is important if you connected any expansion i/o to the display.

I usually make a NV parameter for setting the ExecTimeOut, and put it in the OS Outputs page, as shown in the attached image.

Play with ExecTimeOut and watch what happens with the measured Exec* parameters.

bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2016, 06:25:38 PM »


Now that I have the hardware, (DP610 TM, 1115 3502) it seems that I do not have a file (v100) to use for it.

The read me files suggest it is included but does not load it into hardware folder..

DP6xxTMDOC_70150180v100.hwd
DP610LX_70059414v180.HWD
DP610LX_lg_70060406v180.HWD

Bgtwuk




Offline Marbek_Elektronik

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • Marbek Elektronik
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2016, 08:42:11 AM »
DP610TM not DP610LX you need!

You find it here:
http://powersolutions.danfoss.com/products/plus-1-guide/display--hwd-files/

DP610TM HWD Files (.PAC 12.0 MB)
Marbek Elektronik, Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Konrad
Dienstleistung, Entwicklung, Herstellung

bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2016, 01:08:04 AM »
Yes that is the one I was using.

Bgtwuk

Offline Marbek_Elektronik

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • Marbek Elektronik
Re: Using the DP 610 TM
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2016, 09:26:10 AM »
Are you sure?

It is "TM" not "LX" and the version is v120, not v100 !!!

I think, you have clicked the false files for download. Please download the TM-files!
Marbek Elektronik, Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Konrad
Dienstleistung, Entwicklung, Herstellung