Author Topic: Using CALL-modules ???  (Read 4294 times)

Offline Marbek_Elektronik

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • Marbek Elektronik
Using CALL-modules ???
« on: April 28, 2015, 01:50:47 PM »
Hi,
do you use the CALL-module?
And the the "Configurabel Module Connection" to generate global values?

What is the advantage of them?
To minimize Loop Time?
Or do you use this in statemachines to acitvate states?

Please tell me!
Thanks!
Marbek Elektronik, Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Konrad
Dienstleistung, Entwicklung, Herstellung

Offline pinias

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 197
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Using CALL-modules ???
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2015, 02:45:24 PM »
I have used it to decode diagnostic trouble codes from a database

the module is executed only when there is a condition that will call your firmware in the Module otherwise is not execute every loop of your firmware.


in other words it is like the interruptions in a pic. if there is a condition that part of the firmware is executed otherwise is skipped.


Hope this helps

Regards

Offline Marbek_Elektronik

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • Marbek Elektronik
Re: Using CALL-modules ???
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2015, 04:41:57 PM »
Thanks pinias,

now i am working with this components.

But I use them as a subroutine, like a call in a microprozessor.

The loop time in DP610 was more then 70ms.
I have very big print-routines, for printer and a logger.

Now I am modifying my programm, put this routines in a call-module and the Loop time will be much smaller, I think about 30ms smaller.
Sometimes this modules will be activated, but not all together.

And perhaps compiling time is smaller , because of using "Strg-F5" .
Marbek Elektronik, Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Konrad
Dienstleistung, Entwicklung, Herstellung