Author Topic: Encoder problem  (Read 3587 times)

Offline Rafal_Typiak

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
Encoder problem
« on: November 16, 2010, 12:55:12 PM »
Hello,
I'm having a problem with checkpointing an encoder input in a DP600. I connect a DigIn_c1p09 to a simple checkpoint block and after compiling I get an error: 'SIGNAL TYPE NOT DEFINED FOR: Simple Checkpoint'. Could someone tell me what's wrong?  And the same thing happens to every onther checkpoint I connect to the encoder inputs.

p.s.
I just noticed the same thing happens when I connect a checkpoint block to ANY input. What the hell?

Quax76

  • Guest
Re: Encoder problem
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2010, 01:30:05 PM »
Hi,

I think, I know what you mean. PLUS1 seems to have a problem with connecting a checkpoint to any port, which you can see in the Service Tool (HW_In; EEParameters; etc.)
In my cases it worked, when putting any throughpassing component(e.g. bool switch or value connect) between the input and the checkpoint.

Offline slewis

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Encoder problem
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2010, 04:48:58 PM »
Try connecting a "Predefine Type" component to the signal (found in the Manage section).  It defines a data type for signals that don't already have one.

Offline Federico

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • Centro Hidráulico S. A.
Re: Encoder problem
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2010, 06:43:16 PM »
Hola,
También puedes colocar el bloque RETYPE (BOOL) entre el Checkpoint y DigIn,
RETYPE esta en Data Conversion
Saludos Cordiales.

Hello,
You can also place Retype block (BOOL) between Checkpoint and DigIn,
Retype this in Data Conversion
Best regards.