Author Topic: Set Pulse by Service tool  (Read 864 times)

Offline Camox

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +1/-0
Set Pulse by Service tool
« on: January 16, 2023, 11:25:02 AM »
Hello,
I need to sent a true message for example clear the buffer of diagnostic message.
I use the Set Pulse :


But, in service tool, if I search for the parameters in a new parameter page, the Set Pulse is not visible.

I must be wrong somewhere.

Offline FluidPowerTom

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 355
  • Karma: +29/-0
Re: Set Pulse by Service tool
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2023, 05:33:06 PM »
Whenever I've used the Set Pulse component I trigger it using a button in an Advanced Service Tool page.  I don't recall if you can do it in a Basic page or not.
Controls Engineer
Hydra-Power Systems - Distributor - Pacific Northwest

Offline Camox

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Set Pulse by Service tool
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2023, 09:28:48 AM »
Hello,
Thanks for your response.
I make test. The SetPulse component is only available in advanced page.

Good day