Author Topic: 2 displays and 1 controller  (Read 3068 times)

Offline pinias

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 197
  • Karma: +4/-0
2 displays and 1 controller
« on: February 04, 2014, 03:17:43 PM »
Hello there,

Look I have a MC050-10 controller and 2 DP610 displays connected to the CAN 0 but there is an issue.

When I start up the Service Tool using the CG150 interface cable It scans the system so it sees the controller however for some reason it can not see both displays at the same time

it says: Error, no answer from ECU, see picture attached

So the question is, does any one knows how to fix this?

or what should be change in the firmware so that the service tool can see both displays

I really appreciate any feedback

Regards

Antonio

Offline mebib

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2 displays and 1 controller
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2014, 07:23:50 PM »
Hi Antonio
You have probably on both displays the same Node ID. All components connected to the same bus need to have a unique Node ID.

Regards

Offline spittet

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: 2 displays and 1 controller
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2014, 06:40:47 PM »
I support medib.

You will need to download the program for each display individually making sure that you've set the Node (on the Top Level Page of the program) to a different value for each display.

Sam

bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: 2 displays and 1 controller
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2014, 01:31:40 PM »
You will also have to label your signals from each display so that you know which one sent the signal.

I ussually send messages to both displays by ensuring each has a unique node address.

Hope this helps.

BgTwuk

Offline pinias

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 197
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: 2 displays and 1 controller
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2014, 06:34:04 PM »
got it

yes it Works

thanks