Author Topic: DP710 Data Logging  (Read 4300 times)

Offline dlewis

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • Getman Corporation
DP710 Data Logging
« on: January 22, 2014, 05:49:36 PM »
I don't see anything in the manual about data logging in the DP710.  It's different from other controllers in that now you use "Write Applog".  I think I may have it figured out but I haven't had a chance to test it yet.  It would be nice to have something in the manual so I wouldn't have to guess.

Offline Mike AA

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Dewind Dewatering
Re: DP710 Data Logging
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2015, 05:25:00 PM »
 dlewis did you get this figured out? I am having issues with getting an applog to work on my DP710


Offline dlewis

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • Getman Corporation
Re: DP710 Data Logging
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2015, 07:06:38 PM »
It's been working fine for me.  My point in my post was that there was nothing in the user Manual.  There's a little bit on it on page 435 in rev 1300 of the user manual now.  The manual is still written around the old applications logging used in most of the controllers.

Offline Mike AA

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Dewind Dewatering
Re: DP710 Data Logging
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2015, 07:39:18 PM »
dlwis,

Would you have or be able to post a screen shot of your code you are using for logging on the DP710? I think version MC (1500) shows it an example but that's all, not really any actual use help. I have gotten my logging to work on my MC0500 just fine. I cant figure out the DP710

Thanks