Author Topic: Bus Switch  (Read 3088 times)

Offline jashom1

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +5/-0
Bus Switch
« on: July 02, 2013, 04:49:14 AM »
Fellow Gurus,

In my program I have set up a set of bus's that have identical parameters in them, but now I need to get one lot of information out depending on the bus selected.

Instead of having a switch that switches signals, does anyone know if there is a switch available for switching buses?  It would make my life so much easier!

Presently I am using a series of parameter switches on each signal (22 signals) in each bus (10 buses), and it's getting quite messy!

Thanks,

John.

Offline Richard

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • PMC Harvesters
Re: Bus Switch
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2013, 09:59:16 AM »
Hi John,

I have had the same thoughts in the past but came to the conclusion there is not such a thing.  Let us al know if I am wrong.

Richard

Offline Daniel

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: Bus Switch
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2013, 12:05:38 PM »
Hi John,

For the moment it is not possible to switch buses, but it has been added to the wish list for future features.

Thank you very much for sharing your thoughts, it is an important source for our developers.


Thanks
Daniel
Plus+1 HelpDesk
PLUS+1® Help Desk Team