Author Topic: Changing Input config on the fly  (Read 4422 times)

Offline Undertow

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Changing Input config on the fly
« on: June 06, 2012, 12:59:37 PM »
Hi,
Anyone know if it is possible to change the pin config on a controller pin on the fly e.g. via display or service tool?
I want to use the input as resistive for now but the customer in the future wants to use 0-5v I/P, can this be done?
Thanks

Gregor

  • Guest
Re: Changing Input config on the fly
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2012, 02:59:54 PM »
I have changed the pinconfig of output pins via "switch" for a small hydraulicvalve testbench, we use at our workshops.

Greetings Gregor

Offline Undertow

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Changing Input config on the fly
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2012, 03:43:31 PM »
Thanks Gregor,
I have made the change and it seems to compile ok but don't know if it works (but I think it should).

Thanks again
Larry

Offline niteRider

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Changing Input config on the fly
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2012, 04:31:42 PM »
You may have to power cycle the controller/display for the pin config to take effect...

Offline Richard

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • PMC Harvesters
Re: Changing Input config on the fly
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2012, 06:47:21 PM »
I just added a switch (bool controlled) to change the pin config on an MC5010 and it would not compile until I deleted the INIT symbol connected to the config wire.  Maybe it's template dependant but I got a compile error message along the lines of ' invalid output connected to component'.  Switch outputs are not compatible with INIT symbols.

Richard

Offline Neil

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Changing Input config on the fly
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2012, 09:16:13 PM »
Hello Team.

I do it like this.
You have to leave the constant in the page but not connected as the initialization process looks for that component ( I think?)
I also do the same on the outputs when needed.

regards Neil

Quax76

  • Guest
Re: Changing Input config on the fly
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2012, 09:04:06 AM »
Hi Neil,

what das "IPhone Setting" mean in your screenshot? :o
Do we get an IPhone interface to Plus1??
 ;)