PLUS+1 User Forum

PLUS+1™ Hardware => Controllers => Topic started by: Undertow on June 06, 2012, 12:59:37 PM

Title: Changing Input config on the fly
Post by: Undertow on June 06, 2012, 12:59:37 PM
Hi,
Anyone know if it is possible to change the pin config on a controller pin on the fly e.g. via display or service tool?
I want to use the input as resistive for now but the customer in the future wants to use 0-5v I/P, can this be done?
Thanks
Title: Re: Changing Input config on the fly
Post by: Gregor on June 06, 2012, 02:59:54 PM
I have changed the pinconfig of output pins via "switch" for a small hydraulicvalve testbench, we use at our workshops.

Greetings Gregor
Title: Re: Changing Input config on the fly
Post by: Undertow on June 06, 2012, 03:43:31 PM
Thanks Gregor,
I have made the change and it seems to compile ok but don't know if it works (but I think it should).

Thanks again
Larry
Title: Re: Changing Input config on the fly
Post by: niteRider on June 08, 2012, 04:31:42 PM
You may have to power cycle the controller/display for the pin config to take effect...
Title: Re: Changing Input config on the fly
Post by: Richard on June 13, 2012, 06:47:21 PM
I just added a switch (bool controlled) to change the pin config on an MC5010 and it would not compile until I deleted the INIT symbol connected to the config wire.  Maybe it's template dependant but I got a compile error message along the lines of ' invalid output connected to component'.  Switch outputs are not compatible with INIT symbols.

Richard
Title: Re: Changing Input config on the fly
Post by: Neil on June 13, 2012, 09:16:13 PM
Hello Team.

I do it like this.
You have to leave the constant in the page but not connected as the initialization process looks for that component ( I think?)
I also do the same on the outputs when needed.

regards Neil
Title: Re: Changing Input config on the fly
Post by: Quax76 on June 18, 2012, 09:04:06 AM
Hi Neil,

what das "IPhone Setting" mean in your screenshot? :o
Do we get an IPhone interface to Plus1??
 ;)