Author Topic: Real Time Clock For DM430  (Read 2506 times)

Offline BBarry

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Real Time Clock For DM430
« on: August 30, 2022, 04:30:50 PM »
Hello again!
Is there a RTC on the DM430? I am assuming no since I see nothing about it on the message boards or manual. If so.. How do I access it?

The unit will be powered off and on regularly so creating a clock in the code will not work.

Thanks again for everyone's help.

Offline Tor

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +26/-1
Re: Real Time Clock For DM430
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2022, 07:17:46 AM »
Hello BBarry,

The Real Time Clock signals in the DM430 are located in the "TOP ! Inputs ! Time" page in the template.
You can also find them in the API Specification. It's located in the HWD folder, in the project manager in PLUS+1 GUIDE.
There's a YouTube video about the RTC for the DM1000, but it should work the same for the DM430.
https://youtu.be/6yGlqbo6TuM


I hope it helped.
Best regards,
Tor
PLUS+1® SW PAE Team

Offline BBarry

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Real Time Clock For DM430
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2022, 09:13:45 PM »
Thanks That helped a lot!!!

Offline BBarry

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Real Time Clock For DM430
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2022, 03:56:12 AM »
Hello all,
I am still having trouble. I believe I am doing everything needed. I set the stop bit - wait 1s. The turn the set on for a scan. Turn the set off. Wait one second before turning the stop back on again but the values are not being set. They are not even being set to zero. RTCStatus is zero thru the entire process.

Attached image - any advice?

Offline Tor

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +26/-1
Re: Real Time Clock For DM430
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2022, 12:13:17 PM »
Hi,

- Set "Stop" to On
- Change the values for time and date. (Download if you are using NV memory from ST)
- Toggle "Set" (On and Off)
- Set "Stop" to Off

Now the clock should be updated and running.  At least this is the way I did it in my test.
Also check that you are using the latest HWD file.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2022, 01:56:25 PM by Tor »
Best regards,
Tor
PLUS+1® SW PAE Team

Offline BBarry

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Real Time Clock For DM430
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2022, 02:50:11 AM »
Thanks Tor for the quick response.

I did that and it did not work.

Where can I check to see if I have the latest HWD file?

Offline Tor

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +26/-1
Re: Real Time Clock For DM430
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2022, 08:00:50 AM »
Hello,

You can see what HWD you have in the Project manager, (#1 in the image).
If it's not 170, go to the Update Center and make sure you have that unit selected in your subscription (#2 in the image).
When you have selected that you'll get these notifications in the Update Center (#3 in the image) when there's a new HWD. Also, the HWD text in GUIDE will turn read if there is a new HWD file you subscribe on.

If the HWD is fine, I guess you have an issue with the logic. The image you posted doesn't show much.
In the second image is my small test logic for the RTC.

I hope it can help.

Best regards,
Tor
PLUS+1® SW PAE Team