Author Topic: Reboot Display  (Read 789 times)

Offline macbahi

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Reboot Display
« on: February 18, 2022, 09:42:10 PM »
Hi!

I am using DM430E.

Please is-it possible to reboot the display without make power off.

Thanks in advance for your help

Cordially

Mac bahi

Offline Tor

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +17/-1
Re: Reboot Display
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2022, 09:51:20 AM »
Hello Mac bahi,

Unfortunatley this is not possible for the DM430.


Have a nice day
Best regards
Tor
PLUS+1 Helpdesk team

Offline macbahi

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Reboot Display
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2022, 05:07:35 PM »
Hello Tor,

Thanks for your reply. 

If it's possible to reboot without power off for other module please could you tell me the command to do that.

Thanks in advance

Have a nice day

Offline Tor

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +17/-1
Re: Reboot Display
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2022, 10:13:35 AM »
Hi,

My answer was a bit misleading. As far as I know there are no controllers with the functionality you are asking for.
The DM1x00 has a "Low Power Mode" (PowerHoldService) but your not able to do a reboot without cutting the power.

Have a nice day.
Best regards
Tor
PLUS+1 Helpdesk team

Offline acmall

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 140
  • Karma: +27/-1
Re: Reboot Display
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2022, 08:55:12 AM »
The DP720 & DP570 displays have a BIOS variable for reboot (it is in the Outputs/OS page). I have not actually tried use it but it is there. You can check the API Specification document for any other controllers or displays to see if thy also have this variable.


Offline Tor

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +17/-1
Re: Reboot Display
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2022, 01:43:38 PM »
Hi,

There you go, I stand corrected.
I have not been using the displays that much and have never used/seen this signal.
Since I don't have any of those hardware at hands I can't test it at this moment.

Thanks for sharing this acmall.
Best regards
Tor
PLUS+1 Helpdesk team