Author Topic: Checkpoints Effecting Program  (Read 4230 times)

Offline bryantmorris

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-1
Checkpoints Effecting Program
« on: August 01, 2016, 01:46:26 AM »
Hello all,

I've recently been using Plus+1 and a SC050 controller on a project with 2 IX024s and a OX024.

I was finding I had some issues with the program I was putting together, so I would add checkpoints to variable wires in guide to help work out what was going wrong.

However I found once I added the checkpoints in my program would start working without issue. I found this happened a number of times. Though it is good I was able to get my program working, I can't work out why adding the checkpoint made any difference.

Has anyone else had a similar issue with the checkpoints before? The only other issue I believe is the program may not have complied successfully the first time around and once I added the checkpoints it did however I did not get any error messages in guide.

Love to hear your thoughts.

Offline jashom1

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: Checkpoints Effecting Program
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2016, 12:56:48 AM »
Hi,

Only thing I can think of is I have had issues in the past where I 'compiled changed' instead of 'compile all' which still compiled with no errors, but did some weird stuff. (This was in a monitor application).

Cheers,

John.

Offline bryantmorris

  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • ****
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Checkpoints Effecting Program
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2016, 03:25:15 AM »
Thank you for your reply Jashom1. You make a good point and this is true, it may have happened this way.

I will take a note of making sure to always compile all from now on to see if it makes a difference.

Offline epotter

  • PLUS+1 Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Checkpoints Effecting Program
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2017, 09:34:52 PM »
Hi,
I had an issue with a checkpoint effecting my code in much the same way in late 2015.  The added checkpoint very repeatably made a set/reset component work which mysteriously broke (it sent a pulse instead of setting the state of its output) when I added other nonrelated pieces of code.  Every time I removed the checkpoint from the project the fault reappeared.  Adding a checkpoint before or after the set/reset component made it work fine.  I always Compiled All while testing this bug.  The helpdesk folks took a look at my file then fixed the issue in Guide version 7.2.10.  I am not sure what the exact root cause was.

Offline FluidPowerTom

  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +20/-0
Re: Checkpoints Effecting Program
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2017, 04:55:12 PM »
My first thought is that this is related to order of execution.  Did you move any elements when adding or removing the checkpoint?
Mechanical Engineer
Hydra-Power Systems - Distributor - Pacific Northwest