Author Topic: I/O Modules on the CAN Network  (Read 8842 times)

Nick Anderson

  • Guest
I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« on: November 08, 2010, 03:19:58 PM »
I'm thinking about adding a couple modules to our system.  Is it possible to add them to the CAN 1 network of a controller with 2 CAN Ports?  We have large systems and to extend the main CAN network would put the total length close to the maximum.  If I can put them on the CAN 1 network then that will alleviate the problem.

Offline turboshad

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2010, 04:37:47 PM »
Yes you can do that. Just change the bus that goes into the IO to CAN_1 inside your program.


Offline Thomas

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • PLUS+1 support pages
Re: I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2010, 02:30:49 PM »
Hi Nick!

Please check so you do not over use the CAN bus with too many I/O modules.

http://www.sauer-danfoss.com/stellent/groups/publications/documents/product_literature/520l0719.pdf
At page 25 you can read how the timing values will affect your bus load and how each I/O will add bus load.
Verify with CANKing that you do not exceed 50-60% bus load.

Best regards // Thomas

ShadowRam

  • Guest
Re: I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2010, 02:48:41 PM »
Yes its possible.

I use a MC55 that has 3 CAN ports on it.

I have 1 CAN communicating with a Truck,
another communicating with 2 Displays and an I/O Module
and another one that is communicating with a few output modules.

All through one CPU module.

I would still highly recommend giving everything their own NODE number regardless if they are a different CAN rings.

bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2010, 11:56:21 AM »
I thought that each module willl need its own node number.

I have six modules designed in to my system and am having trouble getting data from the only one that is currently connected on my bench.

It shows up as 0, 64 (node 8), but not working yet.

Offline Thomas

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • PLUS+1 support pages
Re: I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2010, 12:49:01 PM »
Hi!

Each module will need it's own node number, when they show up in the service tool the node number will be multiplied with 8.

You are using node number 64 / 8 = 8

Please make sure that you do use the latest template to the I/O module you are using, you can find them on our website.
Verify also that the Can_Config settings you have done in the template (inside the master) is matching the parameters inside the I/O module.

Here you can find more information http://www.sauer-danfoss.com/stellent/groups/publications/documents/product_literature/520l0717.pdf

Best regards // Thomas

Offline Federico

  • PLUS+1 Developer
  • ***
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • Centro Hidráulico S. A.
Re: I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2010, 06:26:02 PM »
Hola,

Tienes más información aquí, puede ayudarte con la configuración de nodos y direcciones de los módulos de expansión:

http://www.sauer-danfoss.com/stellent/groups/publications/documents/product_literature/520l1029.pdf

Saludos cordiales

You have more information here can help with the configuration of nodes and addresses of the expansion modules:

« Last Edit: November 17, 2010, 07:44:54 PM by Thomas »

bgtwuk

  • Guest
Re: I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2010, 10:47:56 PM »
Hi

But does the system not config the Can addressing on system power up by the voltage measured on pin 5?

Bgtwuk

Offline Stefan

  • Administrator
  • PLUS+1 Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: I/O Modules on the CAN Network
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2011, 11:16:57 AM »
Hello,

Yes, if you are using Address Mode 0.

Best regards
Stefan