PLUS+1 User Forum

PLUS+ Tools => PLUS+1 GUIDE => Topic started by: Marbek_Elektronik on October 02, 2020, 01:56:24 PM

Title: Insert wire and bus ports
Post by: Marbek_Elektronik on October 02, 2020, 01:56:24 PM
Hi,
I place a port in Guide page interface editor, OK.
If I want to place a second port, I can't edit the name while I am placing it.
Is there a key combination?

Today I place the second port an press "Esc" and then press "Q" and then edit this last port.

Is there a trick?
Title: Re: Insert wire and bus ports
Post by: Tor on October 05, 2020, 09:02:08 AM
Hi Marbek_Elektronik,

I see what you mean, you would like to have the "Entry attribute" pop-up every time you place a port, and not every time you click "Wire/Bus Port"?
Now it adds a number to the end of the name you choose for the first one, like port, port1, port2 and you need to manually change the name.
I believe that you usually have different names on ports, so it would be logical to have the attribute pop-up every time you place the port.  I will ask the developers about this.

What you can do is clicking the "Wire/Bus Port" button every time, then the attribute pop-ups before you place it. You don't have to press "Esc" until you are done.

Have a nice day.

Title: Re: Insert wire and bus ports
Post by: Marbek_Elektronik on October 05, 2020, 02:48:15 PM
Yes, thanks.

Another thing is placing constants:
It would be very nice, if the value popups after placing it.
At the time, I place it and then type "Q" and edit it.

Title: Re: Insert wire and bus ports
Post by: Tor on October 06, 2020, 08:07:32 AM
Hi,

I had the "constant" discussion with my colleague as well and I will absolutely bring this up.


Have a nice day.